Cook County Board of Review Administrative No Change Request
[…] • Application of Township Multiplier

    If the application by the local board of review of a township multiplier gives rise to an appeal to the Property Tax Appeal Lath, the appealing political party must show a lack of uniformity or that the fair market place value of the subject property equally indicated by the equalized assessment exceeds the actual market value of the belongings. If the appeal is based on overvaluation, the off-white market value of the subject property must be proved. The burden of proof in these cases is also a preponderance of the bear witness. Section 16-180 of the Property Tax Lawmaking provides: "Where no complaint has been made to the lath of review of the county where the property is located and the appeal is based solely on the event of an equalizing gene assigned to all property or to a class of holding past the board of review, the Belongings Tax Appeal Board shall non grant a reduction in assessment greater than the corporeality that was added equally the result of the equalizing factor." The Board has interpreted this provision to mean that only a positive equalization gene that increases an assessment may be appealed.